Fri, Oct 11 | Mount Harmon Plantation

Mount Harmon - (R/T) (2019)

Notes: This is a full weekend reenactment event in Mount Harmon, MD. Please see below for additional details from the event organizers.
Registration is Closed
Mount Harmon - (R/T) (2019)

Time & Location

Oct 11, 2019, 4:00 PM – Oct 13, 2019, 5:00 PM
Mount Harmon Plantation, 600 Mt Harmon Rd, Earleville, MD 21919, USA

About the Event

From Us - 1st Delaware Regiment -  Be sure to sign up and register online here if you plan on attending this weekend as well as email me (a simple reply to this email - info@1stDelawareRegiment.org works) too since I need to know the following:

 

1. When are you arriving?  Do you need anything?  Clothing?  Accouterments?  Any borrowed or regiment muskets MUST be cleaned prior to and after each usage.  Actually goes for all muskets really.

2. For Military – soldiers and musicians – are you participating in the battle?  

3. When are you leaving?

4. Which meals are you going to be at and want to be fed by the Regiment?  Friday evening – dinner, Saturday – breakfast, lunch (this is a cold lunch), dinner, Sunday – brunch (everything left over and then some).  This will then allow us to properly setup an appropriate meal plan for the weekend.

5. Are there any duties you wish to volunteer for?  Cooking, camp guard duty, patrols/skirmish, water duty, firewood duty, etc.  If you don’t volunteer you will be assigned a task within our encampment – no worries a lot of this is common sense.  If everyone does a little that makes it easy for all.  You WILL be well fed and hydrated!

6. Are you staying overnight and need a tent?  If so – we do have additional tents – I just need to know in advance to properly prepare for this event.  

7. If attending on Friday – would you like to participate in a school program?  So far we have me doing this on Friday.   

This is a full encampment setting - so very much to the period.  We will be portraying local (Maryland) militia for this event.  

 

Registered as Attending:

  1. Chris Mlynarczyk – Military - Soldier - Tent #1 - All weekend - All meals
  2. John Foskey – Military - Soldier - Tent "DR" - Saturday and Sunday - All meals 
  3. Jeff Gibson - Military - Soldier - Tent #2 - All weekend - All meals
  4. Terry Dunham - Military - Soldier - Saturday only
  5. John Osborn - Military - Soldier - Saturday only
  6. Robert Allen - Military - Soldier
  7. Blaise Glowiak  - Military - Soldier - Tent #3 - All weekend - All meals
  8. Tyrus VanDyke - Military - Soldier Recruit - Saturday only 
  9. Kurt Crispin - Military - Soldier Recruit - Saturday only
  10. Mark Colona - Military - Soldier Recruit - Saturday only
  11. Ed Connelly - Military - Musician - Drummer
  12. Alicia Gibson - Civilian + 2 kids - Tent #2 - All weekend - All meals
  13. Heloise Osborn - Civilian - Saturday only
  14. Lynn Allen - Civilian
  15. Marsha Bell - Civilian - Saturday Day Onlyl
  16. Lynn King - Civilian - Saturday only

From the Event Organizers:

Situation:  Sept 1777 – General Howe has sent part of his army, under General Knyphausen, across the Elk River to raid the area around Cecil County, Maryland.  Part of this raiding force has orders to establish a forward outpost, gather supplies, and guard the landing area.  In response to the Crown actions, Washington has sent General Smallwood with some Continentals and the Maryland state militia to counter the Crown foraging efforts.  Smallwood is looking to buy some time as part of his forces round up all the area horse and cattle to move them away from the area.  Part of Smallwood’s forces have dug in to try to cut off the British forces and hem them into the area where they landed. 

The first day’s actions (Saturday) will focus on the Crown raiding efforts, and actions will including scouting out the rebel positions, foraging, and skirmishing, ending with an assault on the American positions.  Actions will also include operations from the Royal Navy in support of the land forces.  

The second day’s actions (Sunday) will see continued foraging and skirmishing between the two forces.  The British forces will then move off with the supplies they have gathered to rejoin the main army.  American forces will try to prevent their departure.  The Crown soldiers will have to defend their landing area before making their escape.  A heavy rearguard action is anticipated.

 

1.        Impressions should be geared towards the Philadelphia Campaign of 1777 as much as possible.  For us - Delaware Continental. early-mid war.  If not - Local Militia.

2.       We will be rotating with the British Brigade in work details in the fortifications, so troops are requested to bring their axes, shovels, and other tools.

3.       A food vendor will be on site Friday for those that do not want to leave the site Friday evening.  Menu - Pork barbeque, hot dogs, drinks, snacks

4.       There will be a Petty Sutler and Laundry area set up.  The troops will be paid by their battalion paymasters, these funds will be the only funds accepted for payment

5.       Tim Abbott of the 1st NJ, will be constructing a brush arbor at Brigade HQ on Friday and is looking for volunteers. 

6.       Upon arrival please check with your Battalion CO and QM for tent placement.  Inform your membership not to set up their canvas until they have spoken with the QM or someone on your battalion staff.

7.       The CL schedule is open to some “minor” changes.

8.       Will send out any updates as a block if I get any.

 

The Order of Battle:

               Kevin Coyle, Brigade Major

=================================================================

Brigade Staff:

CO:         Lt.Col. Ken Gavin

Brigade Major:  Capt. Kevin Coyle

QM:       Capt. Doug Bender

Music Master:   Capt. Alden Everett

Aid de camp       Capt. Tom Vogeley

Aid de camp       Capt. Dave Study

Chaplin Tim Platek

Artillery Battalion:

CO:         Mjr. Bill Myers

Adjutant:             Lt. Mary Mansouri

4th NY

7th VA

Coren's

Crane's

Fixed Regiment of Spanish Louisiana

UTA

9th PA

West Jersey

Legionary Battalion:

CO:         Mjr. Ed Harrelson             

Adjutant:             TBD        TBD

Mounted officers:           TBD        TBD

Dismounted officer:        TBD        TBD

Paymaster          Lt.           

QM Sgt.                Sgt. Randy Caruso            

1st Regt LD

2nd NC

2nd LD

3rd LD

4th LD

6th NC

von Heer's

Irregular Battalion:

CO:         Major John Godzieba

Adjutant              Lt. Denis Cooke

Paymaster          Lt.  

Sgt Mjr. / QM Sgt.            Larry Schmidt

Light Infantry Division    

CO:         Capt. Sam Schmidthuber

Lt.           TBD

1st Sgt   

Rifle / Militia Division      

CO:         Capt.  Mike Cecere

Lt.           Greg Fisher

Lt.           Chuck Faust

1st Sgt   Chris Campana

1st NJ

1st PA

1st VA

24th CT Militia

3rd PA

5th PA

7th VA

Donegal rifles

Outwater's Militia

Simon Hunt's Company

Trevet's Marines

Infantry Battalion:

CO:         Major Eric Chetwynd

Adj.        Lt. Tom Bowen

Colors Ensign     Lt. Chris Rudge

Paymaster          Lt.

Sgt. Maj. / QM   TBD

QM Sgt.                

1st Division - Capt. Dave Skorka Lt. TBD       1st Sgt. Steve Santucci

2nd NJ                  

2nd MA                

4th CT                   

5th NY                   

1st RI                     

1st Cont.                              

6th PA                   

German Regt                     

2nd Division - under Captain Christian Klemp       Lt. TBD      1st Sgt Chris Mlynarczyk

11th PA                

1st VA                   

7th VA                  

1st MD                  

1st DE     

Schedule:

Friday, October 11th 

8:00 a.m.   Camps Open to Reenactors

9:00 a.m. School Programs in Camp on Life in the Continental Army 

(Ongoing on a Rotating Basis until 1:30 p.m.)

------------------------------------------------------

We are gearing up and very excited about the Mount Harmon National Revolutionary War Reenactment October 12 & 13, and for our special Special Mount Harmon Revolutionary War Living History Student Program October 11. 

FYI, I have an attached the revised program schedule for the Special Mount Harmon Revolutionary War Living History Student Program Friday, October 11. Please note new start time of 10:20am, and requested program time frame from 10:20am - 1:20pm.

We have one large school group of 80 North East Elementary 4th graders and 10 chaperones, and will have 5 groups, with program running 10:20am - 1:20pm, see schedule attached below. 

Many thanks for being ready to meet and great your first group at 10:15am.  Please let me know if you have any updates for activity or activity leaders.

Visiting school groups love this special living history program and we so appreciate you making it possible.

We look forward to seeing you in October!

Regards,

Paige Howard

Friends of Mount Harmon

------------------------------------------------------

Below is the menu of food that will be available for purchase on site at Mount Harmon.  This service is being provided so that folks do not have to head back out of camp and into town for Friday dinner.

========================================================

His menu with be something like this:

Crab cakes

Soft shell crabs

Pulled pork

Hot dogs

Chicken and Dumplings

French fries 

Coleslaw

Chicken tenders

Above items will be available with and without the sides.

Drinks

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Saturday, October 12th 

7:00 a.m.   Reveille Followed by Breakfast

8:00 a.m. All Vehicles Out of Camp

8:45 a.m. Divisions Size and Form in Respective Camps 

(1st Sergeants to Distribute Pay at This Time)

9:00 a.m. Camps Open to the General Public

9:00 a.m. Joint Continental Line and British Brigade Fatigue Detail on Fortifications 

(Fatigue work ceases at 10:00 a.m.; men assigned to fatigue will be excused from the March-In)

9:15 a.m. Battalions Depart for Assembly Area for March-In

9:45 a.m. Brigade March-In to Camp Steps Off

10:00 a.m. Continental Line Cavalry Demonstration in the Designated Demonstration Area

10:15 a.m. Brigade Arrives at Camp

10:30 a.m. Battalion Commanders to Conduct Drill at Division and Battalion Level

10:30 a.m. Rotating Patrols Begin (Those platoons assigned to patrol will be excused from drill)

10:30 a.m. Boat Camp Tours (Meet at the Pier)

11:00 a.m. Brigade Sutler, Laundry, and Market Demonstrations Commence 

(Will provide goods and foodstuff in exchange for Continental Currency that the soldiers will be paid in)

11:00 a.m. Tour of Continental Forces Camp and Immersive Camp Life Demonstrations (Public Meets CL Laundry Club Representative at the Flag Pole)

11:30 a.m. Boat Camp tours - Dock

11:30 a.m. Continental Line Battalion Adjutants Call with Field Returns Due at Brigade Headquarters

12:00 p.m. Lunch/Nooning

1:00 p.m. Children’s Musket Drill led by Continental Line (In Front of the Mansion circle) 

1:00 p.m. Main Battle Walk Through at Front of Main House (Continental Line and British Brigade Command Staffs and Battalion Commanders Only) 

1:00 p.m. Tour of Continental Forces Camp and Immersive Camp Life Demonstrations (Public Meets CL Laundry Club Representative at the Flag Pole)

1:30 p.m. Auction (front of mansion)

2:15 p.m. Divisions Size and Form in Respective Camps

2:30 p.m. Brigade Formation and March to Battle Area

3:00 p.m. Battle Demonstration Begins

Brigade sutlery and Laundry operations cease

3:45 p.m.  Battle Demonstration Ends/Brigade Marches Back to Camp

4:00 p.m. Site Closes to the General Public

4:30 p.m. Supper

5:00 p.m. Joint Blanket Sale at the Flag Pole

5:00 p.m. Mount Harmon Major Donor Reception at the Visitor Center

(Continental Line Brigade Staff and Battalion Commanders Only)

7:00 p.m. Joint Continental Line and British Brigade Tavern at the Mansion Garden

9:00 All Patrols cease

11:00 p.m. Quiet in Camp

Sunday, October 13th 

7:00 a.m.  Reveille Followed by Breakfast

9:00 a.m. Continental Line Church Call at the Mansion House Garden

9:30 a.m. Brigade Formation/Reading of General Orders/Drill at Discretion of Battalion Commanders

10:00 a.m. Camps Open to the General Public

10:00 a.m. Continental Line Battalion Adjutants Call with Field Returns Due at 

Brigade Headquarters

10:00 a.m. Brigade Sutler, Laundry, and Market Demonstrations Commence 

(Operations Cease at 2:00 p.m.)

10:30 a.m. Tour of Continental Forces Camp and Immersive Camp Life Demonstrations (Public Meets CL Laundry Club Representative at the Flag Pole)

10:30 a.m. Boat Camp Tours (Meet at the Pier)

11:00 a.m. CL Artillery Demonstration in the Public Demonstration Area

11:00 a.m. Main Battle Walk Through at Front of Main House (Continental Line and British Brigade Command Staffs and Battalion Commanders Only)

11:30 a.m. Tour of Continental Forces Camp and Immersive Camp Life Demonstrations (Public Meets CL Laundry Club Representative at the Flag Pole)

12:00 p.m. Lunch/Nooning

12:45 p.m. Divisions Size and Form in Respective Camps

1:00 p.m. Brigade Formation and March to Battle Area

1:30 p.m. Battle Demonstration Begins

2:15 p.m. Battle Demonstration Ends/Brigade Marches Back to Camp

3:00 p.m. Site Closes to Public/Camp Breakdown and Departure

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Demonstrations of a camp market, Brigade Sutler, and laundry will be at the 2019 National event at Mount Harmon! 

The market will have a variety of produce, and participants in all units are encouraged to utilize the market for provision and meal planning. The following items are available for consumption:

Round loaves of bread, cheese, butter, eggs, turnips, cabbage, apples, squash, carrots, onions, potatoes, hard soap and vinegar.

If you’d like to pre-select items from the above, please contact OnTheArmysStrength@gmail.com so the inhabitants can have your bundle ready.

The Sutler’s quarters will have a variety of drinks available:

Switchel, ice tea and hot cider.

Members of all units are encouraged to grab a drink and play a game of whist during their down time. Please note that this is a separate area from the camp market, and all other items at the sutler are for display only. 

Need a patch on your breeches or your shirt freshly washed? The washer women on the strength of his Excellency’s army will be happy to help. All garments need markings of their owner’s initials in ink or thread so they can be returned at the end of the day. Questions can be directed to Erin Chetwynd of the 2nd Massachusetts regiment, erinwallgwen@gmail.com.

Demonstrations will run from 10-3 on Saturday and Sunday. Continental currency will be issued to members of your unit so they can purchase goods and services. All demonstrations are complimentary and no modern currency is needed. If you have any female unit members who are interested in joining the Saturday morning march in or volunteering for crowd control during the battles you can direct them to Samantha Vogeley of the 1st New Jersey regiment, email is the same as above.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------  

Due to the extreme lack of rain around Mount Harmon, we will need to implement the following:

           1.  No unattended fires, this includes during Saturday night's jollification.

           2.  Every fire pit MUST have at least one (1) bucket filled with water just for 

                extinguishment.  

           3.  Every fire pit MUST have a shovel near by, if it is not a period 18th century type, then it 

                must be kept within the unit's supply tent.

           3.  No roaring bon fires, keep the fires small and just for cooking.

           4.  Fires MUST be extinguished each night before folks turn in.

       There have already been some field fires in the Mount Harmon area, so the ground cover is very dry.

       The QM and adjutant will be going through the camps through out the weekend to ensure that this is followed.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Registration is Closed

Share This Event